City of East Moline v. Pollution Control Board, 188 Ill. App. 3d 349 (1989)
[…] If the Agency’s conclusions of fact are disputed by the party or if issues of fact are raised in the review proceeding, the Board may make its own determination of fact based on the record. If any party desires to introduce evidence before the Board with respect to any disputed issue of fact, the Board shall conduct a de novo hearing and receive evidence with respect to such issue of fact.” (35 Ill. Adm. Code §105.102(6)(8) (1985).)

Furthermore, section 40(a)(1) of the Act, allowing for appeals of permit denials or grants of permits with conditions by the Agency under section 39, indicates hearings before the Board shall be conducted in accord with section 32 of the Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1040(a)(1).) In turn, section 32 of the Act says any party to a hearing “may be represented by counsel, may make oral or written argument, offer testimony, cross-examine witnesses, or take any combination of such actions.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1032.

In Dean Foods, the court squarely addressed the question of whether a permit applicant could introduce new evidence at a hearing before the Board.