City of East Moline v. Pollution Control Board, 188 Ill. App. 3d 349 (1989)
[…] Pollution Control Board (1976), 36 Ill. App. 3d 397, 344 N.E. 2d 229 (CIPS), for the proposition that a permit applicant may challenge the application of a regulation in a permit appeal on the basis that the rule as applied to the particular individual or entity would impose an arbitrary and unreasonable hardship. Our review of these cases, however, reveals that East Moline has misconstrued the holdings, and these cases are not determinative of the issue at hand.

East Moline’s application for permit was made pursuant to section 39 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1039). Section 39(a) of the Act states “it shall be the duty of the Agency to issue such a permit upon proof *353by the applicant that the facility *** will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations hereunder.” Further, “[i]n granting permits the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1039(a).)