Miranda v. Coronet Insurance, 187 Ill. App. 3d 886 (1989)
[…] Plaintiff filed his complaint to compel arbitration on September 29, 1987. In answering the complaint, defendant denied that Helen Diggs was an uninsured motorist. Defendant also pleaded the affirma*888tive defense that plaintiff had not, as required under defendant’s policy, furnished a written finding from the DOT that any person legally responsible for plaintiff’s injuries had failed to prove financial responsibility.

In moving for summary judgment, plaintiff chiefly relied on sub-paragraph 6 of section 143a. That subparagraph provides:

“Failure of the motorist from whom [an insured] is legally entitled to recover damages to file the appropriate forms with the Safety Responsibility Section of the Department of Transportation within 120 days of the accident date shall create a rebut-table presumption that such motorist was uninsured at the time of the injurious occurrence.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 73, par. 755a(6).

In view of section 143a(6), plaintiff asserted that defendant’s requirement of a written finding from the DOT was not a bar to arbitration of his claim.