Mannix v. Donnewald, 187 Ill. App. 3d 472 (1989)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1909, ch. 120, par. 412.) The General Assembly, however, deleted this interest clause in 1937, thereby removing the only provision providing for interest on refunds. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1937, ch. 120, par. 398.) Thus, the silence on the subject of interest on refunds in section 3 is, if anything, indicative of an intent to deny interest.

In addition to the failure of the legislature to clearly provide for interest on refunds in section 3, there is statutory authority permitting the State Treasurer to invest the estate’s deposit and keep the interest income. Pursuant to “An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies” (the Public Funds Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 85, par. 902), any public agency may invest public funds and: