Ole, Ole, Inc. v. Kozubowski, 187 Ill. App. 3d 277 (1989)
[…] The basic intent of the Election Code is to give all persons an opportunity to vote and to prevent fraud. (People ex rel. Schwartz v. Fagerholm (1959), 17 Ill. 2d 131, 161 N.E.2d 20.) Provisions of the Election Code which govern challenges brought under the Code specifically limit the right to bring such challenges to “any person” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 9 — 20), “any legal voter” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 10 — 8) and “any 5 electors” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 23 — 24). Section 3 — 1.2 of the Election Code defines both “voter” and “elector” as “a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to vote at such address when he signed this petition.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 3 — 1.2.) The legislature clearly has imposed no protections nor conferred any special benefits under the Election Code for corporate entities such as Ole.