Medvid v. Department of Employment Security, 186 Ill. App. 3d 747 (1989)
[…] Talandis Construction Corp. (1976), 63 Ill. 2d 128,133, 345 N.E.2d 493.

The primary purpose of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act is to provide benefits to persons who are involuntarily unemployed due to the lack of suitable work and for no other reason. Accordingly, the Act disqualifies from benefits an individual who is discharged for misconduct connected with the work. In such cases, the individual is unemployed because of his violation of some reasonable rule of conduct which the employer has the right to control and not because of the lack of suitable work.

Section 602(A) provides in part: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work ***.” The Illinois Supreme Court has determined that misconduct is: