People v. Phillips, 186 Ill. App. 3d 54 (1989)
[…] Stutts had his arm around Purdie; they were hugging when he observed them walk into the motel.

On cross-examination he admitted giving a statement to an assistant State’s Attorney in the presence of a police detective. However, he denied making those statements which showed his complicity in Stutts’ plan to get Purdie; they were lies made up by the assistant State’s Attorney.

The defendant first contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to give an instruction on the affirmative defense of compulsion, which is defined as follows in section 7— 11 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7— 11):

“(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.”

Since compulsion is an affirmative defense, unless the State’s evi*64dence raises the issue involving the defense, the defendant “must present some evidence thereon.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 3—2(a).)