Thompson v. Yancey, 186 Ill. App. 3d 234 (1989)
[…] Sections lh, 16 and 20 of this Act shall also be applicable with respect to entry, modification and enforcement of any support judgment entered under provisions of the ‘Paternity Act,’ approved July 5, 1957, as amended, repealed July 1, 1985.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2515.)

Section 14(b) of the 1984 Act states:

“The Court may order any child support payments to be *237made for a period prior to the commencement of the action, including payments to reimburse any public agency for assistance granted on behalf of the child.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2514(b).