Kurland Steel Co. v. Carle Foundation Hospital, 185 Ill. App. 3d 624 (1989)
[…] (Kelso-Burnett Co. v. Zeus Development Corp. (1982), 107 Ill. App. 3d 34, 41-42, 437 N.E.2d 26, 31.) Here the trial court denied Kurland’s petition for an injunction to stay arbitration between Carle and English Brothers. We conclude Kurland’s failure to allege the parties lacked a contractual agreement to arbitrate in the event of a dispute constituted a sufficient showing to sustain the order of the trial court.

In Illinois, contractual arbitration agreements are construed in light of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Act). (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 10, par. 101 et seq.) Section 2(b) of the Act provides “[o]n application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 10, par. 102(b).) None of the parties involved in this case deny a valid arbitration agreement exists between Carle and English Brothers.