People v. Luka, 184 Ill. App. 3d 84 (1989)
[…] The court granted this motion and the State appealed. We reverse the circuit court and remand this cause for further proceedings.

The State contends on this appeal that the trial court erred when it granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss. The defendant was charged under section 11 — 601(a) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 601(a)), which states that “[sjpeed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.” Section 11 — 610(a) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 610(a)) prescribes that “[i]n every charge of violation of any speed regulation in this article the complaint, and also the summons or notice to appear, shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven and the maximum speed applicable within the district or at the location.” Section 11 — 610(a) applies to speed regulations within article VI of the Code. Article VI of the Code includes section 11 — 601(a).