People v. Luka, 184 Ill. App. 3d 84 (1989)
[…] Lundgren (1986), 149 Ill. App. 3d 458, 500 N.E.2d 727, in that it failed to apprise him of either his speed or the applicable speed limit in compliance with section 11 — 610(a) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95^2, par. 11— 610(a)). The court granted this motion and the State appealed. We reverse the circuit court and remand this cause for further proceedings.

The State contends on this appeal that the trial court erred when it granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss. The defendant was charged under section 11 — 601(a) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 601(a)), which states that “[sjpeed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.” Section 11 — 610(a) of the Code (Ill. Rev.