Authenreith v. Watts, 183 Ill. App. 3d 934 (1989)
[…] Section 27.1 now reads, in relevant part:

“In maintenance and child support matters, the Clerk may deduct from each payment an amount equal to the United *936States postage to be used in mailing the maintenance or child support check to the recipient. In such cases, the Clerk, may, if authorized by ordinance of the county board, collect an annual fee of up to $36 from the person making such payment for administering the collection and distribution of maintenance and child support payments.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 25, par. 27.1(u)(3).)

The relevant portion of section 705 reads:

“In any action filed in a county with a population of 1,000,000 or less, the court shall assess against the respondent in any order of maintenance or child support any sum up to $36 annually authorized by ordinance of the county board to be collected by the clerk of the court as costs for administering the collection and disbursement of maintenance and child support payments. Such sum shall be in addition to and separate from amounts ordered to be paid as maintenance or child support.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 705(6).

In 1986, the Coles County board authorized collection of $36 per year for this purpose. The circuit judges also entered an administrative order directing the clerk to notify those paying child support of the fee, and to take steps to collect it.