Shinn v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 183 Ill. App. 3d 915 (1989)
[…] See Ellis v. Brotherhood of Ry., Airline & Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express & Station Employees (1984), 466 U.S. 435, 80 L. Ed. 2d 428, 104 S. Ct. 1883; see also Abood v. Detroit Board of Education (1977), 431 U.S. 209, 52 L. Ed. 2d 261, 97 S. Ct. 1782.

When it enacted the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act (IELRA) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 1701 et seq.), the General Assembly recognized educational labor unions provide important services to nonmembers for whom the unions are the exclusive bargaining representatives. Therefore, the legislature provided in section 11 of the IELRA for the deduction of fair share fees from the pay of nonmembers of educational labor unions, when an educational employer and a union have executed a contract providing for such deductions:

“When a collective bargaining agreement is entered into with an exclusive representative, it may include a provision requiring employees covered by the agreement who are not members of the organization to pay to the organization a fair share fee for services rendered. The exclusive representative shall certify to the employer an amount not to exceed the dues uniformly required of members which shall constitute each non member employee’s fair share fee. The fair share fee payment shall be deducted by the employer from the earnings of the non member employees and paid to the exclusive representative.
The amount certified by the exclusive representative shall not include any fees for contributions related to the election or support of any candidate for political office. Nothing in this Section shall preclude the non member employee from making voluntary political contributions in conjunction with his or her *918fair share payment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 1711.)