Goodpasteur v. Fried, 183 Ill. App. 3d 491 (1989)
[…] Defendants then assert that the Bill of Discovery filed by plaintiff seeks “discovery and discovery only.” We note that defendants’ argument is not a true attack upon the subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit court. Rather, defendants’ argument is that the Bill of Discovery filed by plaintiff is defective in that it does not contain a prayer for relief in addition to discovery. We disagree. Plaintiff is seeking an inventory of the assets of the trust and “an annual accounting of the Trust Fund as required by Section 11 of the Trust and Trustees Act,” in addition to discovery.

We turn now to the merits of the case. Section 11 of the Act provides:

“Accounts. Every trustee at least annually shall furnish to *494the beneficiaries then entitled to receive or eligible to have the benefit of the income from the trust estate an account showing the receipts, disbursement and inventory of the trust estate.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 148, par. 111.)

Plaintiff concedes that he is not entitled to receive monies from the trust fund. He argues, however, that he is eligible to have the benefit of the income from the trust and that defendants are required to give him an account of the trust.