Doyle v. City of Crystal Lake, 183 Ill. App. 3d 405 (1989)
[…] Should you have any questions, please let me know.
BG/shd
cc: John Cowlin, City Attorney
Ken Smith, Building Director”

It is clear that the memorandum was advisory and tentative in nature and that the Park District had further steps to take before it could be said that an aggrieved party should be required to intervene *409or appeal. Moreover, the memorandum does not appear to be of record and fails to give notice, constructive or otherwise, to any potentially aggrieved parties. Section 11 — 13—12 of the Code states in pertinent part:

“An appeal to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality. The appeal shall be taken within 45 days of the action complained of by filing, with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—12.

We fail to see how an internal action of the municipality in this case, unknown to any potentially interested parties, should trigger the running of the 45-day appeal period.