People v. Foster, 183 Ill. App. 3d 1091 (1989)
[…] The supreme court held that section 4— 103(b) of the Vehicle Code is reasonably designed to protect the public from the evils of the offense of possession of a stolen vehicle and its related activities, and as such, it does not violate the Illinois Constitution.

Defendant also contends that he has been denied constitutional assurances of equal protection because he has been punished more harshly than persons who are similarly situated who are convicted of theft by failure to return rented property, a Class 4 felony (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, pars. 16 — 3(b), (c)).

Section 16 — 3(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 reads:

“(b) A person commits theft when after renting *** a motor *1096vehicle, *** or renting or leasing any other type of personal property exceeding $500 in value, under an agreement in writing which provides for the return of the vehicle or other personal property to a particular place at a particular time, he without good cause willfully fails to return the vehicle or other personal property to that place within the time specified, and is thereafter served or sent a written demand mailed to the last known address, made by certified mail return receipt requested, to return such vehicle or other personal property within 3 days from the mailing of the written demand, and who without good cause willfully fails to return the vehicle or any other personal property *** within such period.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 16 — 3(b).

Defendant contends that his conduct is similar to that described in section 16 — 3(b) in that he failed to return a rented vehicle within the time agreed.