Board of Education v. Industrial Commission, 182 Ill. App. 3d 983 (1989)
[…] On appeal, respondent argues that the Commission’s award is barred by collateral estoppel on the theory that the issue of causal connection was found against the claimant’s workmen’s compensation claim and that this finding, likewise, applied to claimant’s occupational disease claim. In view of our disposition of this case, it is not *986necessary to address the issue of estoppel.

First, it must be determined as a matter of law whether the claimant has established that he was exposed to the hazards and sustained an injury under section 1(d) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d)), which states in pertinent part as follows:

“In this Act the term ‘Occupational Disease’ means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 172.36(d).