Light v. Proctor Community Hospital, 182 Ill. App. 3d 563 (1989)
[…] The plaintiff subsequently filed an amended complaint, followed by a motion for leave to file another amended complaint which sought to state a cause of action on behalf of her unborn fetus for its wrongful death. The action was premised upon the Wrongful Death Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 1 et seq.). The trial court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss the counts brought pursuant to the Wrongful Death Act.

The trial court denied the plaintiff’s motion to reconsider the dismissals and subsequently made its order appealable pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 304(a) (107 Ill. 2d R. 304(a)).

The pertinent language of section 2.2 of the Wrongful Death Act reads as follows:

“There shall be no cause of action against a physician or a medical institution for the wrongful death of a fetus caused by an abortion where the abortion was permitted by law and the requisite consent was lawfully given. Provided, however, that a cause of action is not prohibited where the fetus is live-bom but subsequently dies.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 70, par. 2.2.

The plaintiff asserts upon appeal that the negligent conduct of the defendants proximately caused the death of her unborn fetus.