County of Will ex rel. Masters v. Waste Management of Illinois, Inc., 182 Ill. App. 3d 436 (1989)
[…] Count III was dismissed because the trial court found that the site was not a “new” regional pollution control facility as defined by section 3.32 (formerly, section 3x) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1003.32). The court further found that plaintiffs had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies under section 31(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. *442111½, par. 1031(b)).

In support of their position that they are not relegated to the administrative remedy of section 31(b) of the Act, plaintiffs vigorously contend that section 43 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1043) applies. This section allows the State’s Attorney or Attorney General to bypass filing a complaint with the Illinois Pollution Control Board for statutory violations “[i]n circumstances of substantial danger to the environment or to the public health of persons.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111½, par. 1043. See People ex rel. Scott v. Janson (1974), 57 Ill. 2d 451, 312 N.E.2d 620 (the availability of an administrative remedy does not prevent Attorney General from bringing civil action to enjoin public nuisances).)