Parrillo, Weiss & Moss v. Cashion, 181 Ill. App. 3d 920 (1989)
[…] (6) the power to enforce decisions or impose penalties.” (Kalish, 157 Ill. App. 3d at 971-72.)

(See also Starnes, 141 Ill. App. 3d at 655; Thomas, 125 Ill. App. 3d at 419-20.) A quasi-judicial body need not possess all six powers; however, the more powers it possesses, the more likely the body is acting in a quasi-judicial manner. Kalish, 157 Ill. App. 3d at 972; Thomas, 125 Ill. App. 3d at 420.

In the case at bar, defendant’s letter was addressed to the Director of the Department of Insurance of the State of Illinois. Section 401 of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 1013) lists the general powers of the Director of the Department of Insurance:

“The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties *927appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State. He shall have the power
(a) to make reasonable mies and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws;
(b) to conduct such investigations as may be necessary to determine whether any person has violated any provision of such insurance laws;
(c) to conduct such examinations, investigations and hearings in addition to those specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State; and
(d) to institute such actions or other lawful proceedings as he may deem necessary for the enforcement of the Illinois Insurance Code or of any Order or action made or taken by him under this Code. The Attorney General, upon request of the Director, may proceed in the courts of this State to enforce an Order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the Director.”

In addition, section 401.1 of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev.