People v. Roos, 181 Ill. App. 3d 682 (1989)
[…] If circumstances were as Officer Michaels related in his testimony, there can be no question that the arrest of defendant was valid. Officer Michaels’ observation gave him probable cause to believe that two separate traffic violations were present in this ease. The first is a violation of section 12 — 210(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95%, par. 12 — 210(a)), which provides:

“Whenever the driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head lamp or head lamps is within 500 feet of another vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, the driver shall dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps.”

The second is a violation of section 12 — 208(a) of the Illinois Vehicle *685Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95V2, par. 12 — 208(a)), which states: