People v. Roos, 181 Ill. App. 3d 682 (1989)
[…] Officer Michaels’ observation gave him probable cause to believe that two separate traffic violations were present in this ease. The first is a violation of section 12 — 210(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95%, par. 12 — 210(a)), which provides:

“Whenever the driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head lamp or head lamps is within 500 feet of another vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, the driver shall dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps.”

The second is a violation of section 12 — 208(a) of the Illinois Vehicle *685Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95V2, par. 12 — 208(a)), which states:

“Every vehicle other than an antique vehicle displaying an antique plate operated in this State shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light visible from a distance of not less than 500 feet to the rear in normal sunlight and which shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake, and which may but need not be incorporated with other rear lamps.”