Christman v. Industrial Commission, 180 Ill. App. 3d 876 (1989)
[…] Accordingly, it was error for the Commission to have imposed penalties under section 19(k) and to have awarded attorney fees under section 16.

Moreover, if we were to find that petitioner adequately raised the issue of attorney fees by including section 16 in his statement of exceptions and supporting brief, we still would find that the Commission erred in ordering respondent to pay petitioner’s attorney fees under section 16. Section 16 provides, in relevant part, that attorney fees may be awarded if the employer “has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional underpayment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 48, par. 138.16.) There is no parallel provision in section 16 for an award of attorney fees based upon the conduct delineated in section 19(1).