People v. Nibbio, 180 Ill. App. 3d 513 (1989)
[…] Both offenses involve the same 15-year-old male victim, who was attending a soccer clinic conducted by the defendant. The offenses occurred on July 28 or 29, 1986. The first count alleged that the defendant “knowingly committed an act of sexual conduct” with the victim in that the defendant “fondled the buttocks” of the victim; the second count alleged that the defendant “knowingly committed an act of sexual conduct” with the victim in that the defendant “touched his sex organ to the back” of the victim.

Section 12 — 15(bXl) provides in pertinent part:

“(b) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 16 years of age when the act was committed ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 15(b)(1).)

Section 12 — 12(e) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12 — 12(e)) defines “sexual conduct” as used in section 12 — 15(b)(1) as follows:

“Sec. 12 — 12. Definitions. For the purpose of Sections 12 — 13 through 12 — 18 of this Code, the terms used in these Sections shall have the following meanings ascribed to them:
(e) ‘Sexual conduct’ means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or *515arousal of the victim or the accused.”

The defendant contends concerning both counts of the second amended information that the legislature in its definition of “sexual conduct” has made a clear distinction between victims under 13 years of age and victims 13 years of age or over.