McCormick v. McCormick, 180 Ill. App. 3d 184 (1988)
[…] In direct contradiction to this claim, Schroeder testified that in March 1980, Brooks Jr. authorized the Trustees to do whatever was necessary to complete the residence and to market it. We do not find the court’s resolution of the contradictory claims is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

With respect to the interest portion of the August 25, 1987, judgment, the parties had stipulated to the fact that $5,260.13 in interest had been paid by Miami to Northern. Regarding the assessment of $14,756.55 in interest at the rate of 9% per annum, section 2 of "An Act in relation to the rate of interest and other charges in connection with sales on credit and the lending of money” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 17, par. 6402) provides that “[creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due *** on money *** advanced for the use of another.” Where the rate of interest awarded could only have been arrived at by pure speculation, the court must apply the statutory rate of 5%. (First Arlington National Bank v. Stathis (1983), 115 Ill.