People v. Sankey, 18 Ill. App. 3d 361 (1974)
[…] However, he also stated he had a responsibility to protect society and on that basis sentenced him to a term of 5 to 15 years. The penalty for armed robbery at the time of sentencing was any indeterminate term with a minimum of not less than 5 years (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, § 18—2), and the penalty for attempted murder was not to exceed 20 years (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, § 8—4(c)).

Under the Unified Code of Corrections both attempted murder and armed robbery are Class 1 felonies for which the minimum term is 4 years “unless the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances *363of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, sets a higher minimum term.”

The defendant contends the convictions for armed robbery and attempted murder were based on the same conduct and the conviction for the lesser offense must be reversed.