People v. Brown, 18 Ill. App. 3d 1049 (1974)
[…] The statute states that an aggravated battery is committed when:

“(b) A person who, in committing a battery

(6) Knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, or a person summoned and directed by him, or a correctional officer, while such officer is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties including arrest or attempted arrest; * * *.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 12—4(b) (6).

Battery is defined by section 12—3(a) of the Criminal Code, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 12—3(a).)

“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”

When read together, these statutes adequately explain the “harm” which constitutes the offense of aggravated battery as herein charged. The statute is neither vague nor uncertain. Both the statute and the legislative intent are clear.