Robinson v. Secretary of State, 179 Ill. App. 3d 761 (1989)
[…] Neither section 10b. 13 nor Rule 2 — 540 envisions such a concept of a “lack of funds” as a basis for a layoff. The record showed, as a matter of law, that a “lack of funds” as described in the layoff plan did not exist.

At the time of Robinson’s layoff, the only available administrative procedure whereby an employee could contest a layoff was section 9a of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 124, par. 109a) under which he proceeded here. Section 9a provides for a certified employee who believes “he or she has been separated from employment *** by a personnel transaction used as a subterfuge for discharge” to proceed before the Commission. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 124, par. 109a.) Section 9a further states that in any hearing, the employee must establish “a prima facie case proving that the employee was pretextually discharged.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 124, par. 109a.)