People ex rel. Baise v. Harris, 177 Ill. App. 3d 1027 (1988)
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 19, par. 70.)

Section 29a of the Act states as follows:

“After July 1, 1985, no person, State agency, or unit of local government shall undertake construction in a public body of water or in a stream without a permit from the Department of Transportation. No permit shall be required in a stream which is not a public body of water, draining less than one square mile in an urban area or less than ten square miles in a rural area. No permits shall be required for field tile systems, tile outlets structures, terraces, water and sediment control basins, grade stabilization structures, or grassed waterways which do not obstruct flood flows.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 19, par. 78.)

Defendants do not dispute that the stream in question is located in the urban area of Colfax or that the stream drains more than one square mile of land. Instead, defendants assert that under section 29a of the Act (Ill. Rev.