People ex rel. Baise v. Harris, 177 Ill. App. 3d 1027 (1988)
[…] This appeal followed.

Defendants argue on appeal that they were not required under the Act to obtain a permit from the Department before undertaking construction of the stream enclosure on their property. Defendants maintain that the proper statutory construction of sections 23 and 29a of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 19, pars. 70, 78), particularly the language underscored below, exempts them from the Act’s permit requirements. Section 23 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

“It shall be the duty of the Department of Transportation to maintain stream gauge stations, and to make careful investigations of the streams of the State with reference to the carrying capacity of all such streams in times of flood and under normal conditions; to prevent the carrying capacity of streams to be limited and impaired by fills, deposits, obstructions, encroachments therein, deposit of debris or material of any kind, *** in or upon the bank of any waters and water courses or in such proximity to such waters and water courses or any tributary thereto where the same shall be liable to be washed into or deposited along such waters and water courses, either by normal or flood flows, as a result of storms or otherwise, which may in any manner impede or obstruct the natural flow of such waters and water courses, *** to an extent where the same cannot safely dispose of the flood waters which may naturally, lawfully, and properly be discharged therein ***. If the capacity of any stream is limited and impaired by reason of any of the Acts or construction in this Act provided, so as to constitute a menace to property along the course of said stream or safety of the people of the State, or results in damage, overflow, *** said Department of Transportation shall take such action as may be required, by injunction or otherwise, to prevent such encroachments or the erection of such structures, or compel the removal or modification of same ***. It shall be unlawful for any person, persons, corporations, *** or other agency to make any *1032 fill, deposit, or encroachment in *** a stream that has a drainage area of one square mile or more in urban areas or 10 square miles or more in rural areas, until plans, profiles and specifications and other data which may be required, have been first filed with the said Department of Transportation of this State and a written permit received therefor. (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 19, par. 70.)

Section 29a of the Act states as follows: