People v. Maxwell, 177 Ill. App. 3d 1022 (1988)
[…] As we recited in Harvey, while defendant had left the room, Harvey and Elliott placed G.H. in a basket hold and when defendant returned, defendant placed handcuffs upon the then limp G.H. At this time, Mark Craig, another Salem employee, arrived on the scene, became concerned with the appearance of G.H. and warned defendant, Harvey, and Elliott that G.H. might be ill. At that point, *1025the persons present discovered G.H. was not breathing and had no pulse.

Section 9—3(a) defines the offense of involuntary manslaughter in these words:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9—3(a).

In Harvey, we deemed the testimony of Phillip Hinton, a resident of Salem, to be significant and noted that the trial court had placed emphasis upon his testimony. Hinton related he had entered the room at the time G.H. had bitten defendant.