Davis v. Chicago Housing Authority, 176 Ill. App. 3d 976 (1988)
[…] The legislature clearly expressed its spirit and intention in adopting the Housing Authorities Act and clearly set forth the objects and purposes of the statute. Therefore, we are not confined to the literal meaning of the word “parks” inasmuch as it would defeat the obvious intention of the legislature in enacting the statute and would result in the absurd holding that while housing authorities are empowered to plan, open and maintain “parks,” they are prohibited from planning, opening and maintaining “playgrounds.”

This result we consider absurd in view of the second paragraph of section 2 of the Housing Authorities Act:

“It is further declared as a matter of legislative determination that the crucial housing shortage which prevails throughout the State has contributed and will continue to contribute materially toward an increase in crime, juvenile delinquency, infant mortality, and disease; that by reason thereof it has become a social and economic imperative to broaden the powers of housing authorities with respect to the acquisition of property, [and] the construction of housing accommodations ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 67 1/2, par. 2.)