Davis v. Chicago Housing Authority, 176 Ill. App. 3d 976 (1988)
[…] In view of section 2 of the Housing Authorities Act, that characterization of these cases is utterly meritless.

Plaintiff’s assertion that defendant was acting beyond its statutory authority and thus as a mere volunteer held to a duty of ordinary care in establishing and maintaining the playground is merit-less for an even more fundamental reason than the lack of support therefor in Pippin, Phillips and Cole.

Section 8.2 of the Housing Authorities Act provides:

“An Authority has power *** to arrange with any government within the area of operation for the furnishing, planning, replanning, opening or closing of streets, *** alleys, parks, or other places of public facilities or for the acquisition by any government or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof, of property *** for the furnishing of property or services in connection with [the] project.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 67 1/2, par. 8.2.)