In re Marriage of Silber, 176 Ill. App. 3d 853 (1988)
[…] On March 7, 1986, petitioner filed a petition to modify the judgment and agreed order. The petition sought termination of the maintenance payments based on a change in the circumstances of the parties and the law. Respondent filed a response, and on July 21, 1986, a hearing was held where the parties testified regarding their financial situations. On August 28, 1987, the trial court entered an order denying termination of the maintenance payments. It is from this order that petitioner appeals.

Section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 502(f)) (hereinafter the Act) pertains to the modification of settlement agreements and provides as follows:

“Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit *856modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.”

A maintenance agreement may not be modified where there is a clear expression of intent to restrict its modification. Simmons v. Simmons (1979), 77 Ill. App. 3d 740, 743.