Knapp v. Palos Community Hospital, 176 Ill. App. 3d 1012 (1988)
[…] This conclusion is buttressed by the observation that the amendment represents “an attempt by the legislature to safeguard the physician’s right to due process” (Jenkins v. Wu (1984), 102 Ill. 2d 468, 482, 468 N.E.2d 1162), which concern is, we believe, at the heart of the limited review rule of Shulman and Jain.

Section 10.2 of the Hospital Licensing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111 1/2, par. 142 et seq.) even more explicitly compels the conclusion that the claims prosecuted by plaintiffs against the individual defendants, as well as Palos, are not permitted under Illinois law. Section 10.2 provides:

*1024“No hospital and no individual who is a member, agent or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions or any other conduct of a medical utilization committee, medical review committee, patient care audit committee, medical care evaluation committee, quality review committee, credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control ***, or for improving patient care within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111 1/2, par. 151.2.)