Brown v. Torin Corp., 175 Ill. App. 3d 544 (1988)
[…] (See Van Jacobs v. Parikh (1981), 97 Ill. App. 3d 610, 613, 422 N.E.2d 979, 982; Old Second National Bank v. Bynal Products, Inc. (1979), 79 Ill. App. 3d 432, 433-34, 398 N.E.2d 626, 627-28; Vassolo v. Comet Industries, Inc. (1975), 35 Ill. App. 3d 41, 46, 341 N.E.2d 54, 58.) Consequently, we uphold the trial court’s dismissal of count I of Aratex’ amended third-party complaint.

II

Aratex next claims that the trial court erred in dismissing count II of its amended third-party complaint, which sought contribution from Sueske. Sections 2(c) and (d) of the Contribution Act provide as follows:

“(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 70, pars. *549302(c), (d).)

Aratex contends that the settlement agreement between Brown, Sueske, and Revere lacked good faith both as a matter of law and based on Sueske’s pro rata share of the common liability.

A

Relying on LeMaster v. Amsted Industries, Inc.