Paganelis v. Industrial Commission, 174 Ill. App. 3d 992 (1988)
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether the Industrial Commission’s finding, that the petitioner failed to prove that Bennie Johnson’s injuries arose out of and in the course of his employment, was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

The petitioner initially argues that the Commission could not consider as substantive evidence the hospital medical records which stated that Bennie’s blood-alcohol level following the accident was .238. The petitioner contends that there is no foundation as to the reliability of the blood-alcohol test procedure or as to the chain of custody.

Section 16 of the Act provides in pertinent part the following:

“The records kept by a hospital, certified to as true and correct by the superintendent or other officer in charge, showing the medical and surgical treatment given an injured employee in such hospital, shall be admissible without any further proof as evidence of the medical and surgical matters stated therein, but shall not be conclusive proof of such matters.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.16.

From section 16, it is clear that the respondent could properly introduce into evidence the hospital records which indicated Bennie’s *997blood-alcohol level.