People v. Goodman, 173 Ill. App. 3d 559 (1988)
[…] The condition of the defendant and his car corroborated their reports. Further, the defendant smelled strongly of alcohol, had trouble standing and was generally uncooperative. We find that a man of reasonable caution would have, been warranted in believing that the defendant had committed the offenses of leaving the scene of an accident and driving under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly, Deputy Jarrette had probable cause to arrest the defendant.

The defendant further argues on appeal that his mental condition rendered him incapable of withdrawing his consent for a blood test.

Section 11 — 501.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11 — 501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol, other drug, or combination thereof content of such person’s blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11 — 501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement agency employing said officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered.
(b) Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering such person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of Section 11 — 501.2.
*563(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of such person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle as provided in Section 6 — 208.1 of this Code.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 951/2, par. 11 — 501.1.

In Illinois, the refusal to take a chemical test for blood-alcohol content need not be knowingly made. (People v. Solzak (1984), 126 Ill.