Alden Press, Inc. v. Block & Co., 173 Ill. App. 3d 251 (1988)
[…] In Banfi Renzo the court acknowledged the reasonable use rule of Frank’s Maintenance. However, it properly held the rule inapplicable to a buyer who placed all the goods at issue in its inventory, offered them for sale and sold half of them. Defendant’s conduct here was not of the same character as that of the buyer in Banfi Renzo.

Defendant lastly contends the trial court erred in awarding *265plaintiff prejudgment interest under section 2 of “An Act in relation to the rate of interest and other charges in connection with sales on credit and the lending of money” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 17, par. 6402). That section provides:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing ***.”Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 17, par. 6402.

After a due consideration of the arguments of the parties, we conclude the case law amply supports the award of prejudgment interest in this case. The principles applicable in determining the propriety of an award of prejudgment interest are: