In re Marriage of Tatham, 173 Ill. App. 3d 1072 (1988)
[…] Respondent contends that the circuit court erred in determining that respondent’s personal efforts were a contribution of the marital estate to the nonmarital estate. He argues that because title to the farm remained in the trust until December 1986, respondent’s personal efforts can only be viewed as personal efforts to nonowned property as opposed to nonmarital property and therefore outside the purview of the statute. We do not agree.

Respondent’s reasoning is erroneous for several reasons. Section 503(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states:

“For purposes of distribution of property pursuant to this Section, all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, including non-marital property transferred into some form of co-ownership between the spouses, is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, or community property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 503(b).)

From the language of the statute, for the purposes of distribution, consideration must be given to all property acquired by the parties of the marriage after the marriage and before the date of dissolution.