In re Marriage of Tatham, 173 Ill. App. 3d 1072 (1988)
[…] The testimony revealed that petitioner and respondent travelled on the average of every other weekend in order for petitioner to compete at various horse events. When they travelled, they slept in motels and ate out at restaurants. From this evidence, the circuit court determined that petitioner was entitled to a payment of $16,200 for her contribution as a homemaker. We find that the circuit court abused its discretion when it so ordered.

Section 503(dXl) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 503(dXl)) provides for the consideration of a homemaker’s contribution and states as follows:

“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) the contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, or depreciation or appreciation in value, of the marital and non-marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 503(d)(1).)

In addition to the homemaker’s contribution, 10 other factors are to *1085be considered by a circuit court when distributing marital property. (Ill. Rev.