Holden v. Nevergall, 172 Ill. App. 3d 700 (1988)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 17, par. 6404.)

The plaintiffs did not contend that any of the numerous exceptions to the rate of 9% per annum were applicable to this note.

The parties agreed to a rate of interest on the note of 14.5% per annum, which is above the lawful rate of 9% and is thus usurious. The remedy for a usurious note is found in section 6 of the Interest Act:

“If any person or corporation knowingly contracts for or receives, directly or indirectly, by any device, subterfuge or other means, unlawful interest, discount or charges for or in connection with any loan of money, the obligor may, recover by means of an action or defense an amount equal to twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract *704or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs as may be assessed by a court against the lender. The payments due and to become due including all interest, discount and charges included therein under the terms of the loan contract, shall be reduced by the amount which the obligor is thus entitled to recover.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 17, par. 6413.)

The general purpose of the usury statute is to protect the necessitous borrower from oppression by unscrupulous lenders. (Cohn v. Receivables Finance Co. (1970), 123 Ill.