In re Marriage of Plymale, 172 Ill. App. 3d 455 (1988)
[…] Petitioner also presents further arguments which would construe the language in section 304 as directory, rather than mandatory or, alternatively, if mandatory, as not depriving the circuit court of jurisdiction. Respondent essentially argues that because the circuit court recited in the judgment that the marriage was “void ab initio,” there is no subject matter jurisdiction to further adjudicate property and custody rights under section 304.

Section 304 of the Act provides:

“Sec. 304. Retroactivity. Unless the court finds, after a consideration of all relevant circumstances, including the effect of a retroactive judgment on third parties, that the interests of justice would be served by making the judgment not retroactive, it shall declare the marriage invalid as of the date of the marriage. The provisions of this Act relating to property rights of the spouses, maintenance, support and custody of children on dissolution of marriage are applicable to nonretroactive judgments of invalidity of marriage only.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 304.