Standard Mutual Insurance v. General Casualty Companies, 171 Ill. App. 3d 758 (1988)
[…] Thus, the insurance coverage which Kim had purchased from Wells was, in effect, no coverage at all. Accordingly, because of the contradiction between Kim’s expectations of coverage and the actual coverage, an ambiguity was created which, pursuant to long-standing Illinois law, must be construed against the insurer. See Strzelezyk v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. (1985), 138 Ill. App. 3d 346, 485 N.E.2d 1230.

In addition, the no-coverage effect of the rental agreement and the Policy, when read together, is also contrary to Illinois statutory law relating to insurance. Section 143(2) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 73, par. 755(2)) states:

“If the Director [of Insurance] shall find from an examination of any *** policy form, rider, endorsement, application blank or other matter incorporated by reference in any *** policy *764*** that it violates any provision of this Code, contains inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that will unreasonably or deceptively affect the risks that are purported to be assumed by the policy, he shall order the company or companies issuing such forms to discontinue the use of the same.”

In the present case, Part III of Endorsement 1 of the Policy expressly provides that coverage is extended to accidents, losses in the United States, its territories or possessions, Puerto Rico and Canada.