Broeckl v. Chicago Park District, 170 Ill. App. 3d 1063 (1988)
[…] (401 Ill. at 565.)

We believe that the present case, like MacNeil, is distinguishable from *1068the cases relied upon by plaintiffs. This case does not involve the exercise of a police power. Plaintiffs’ argument is therefore without merit.

We next address the question of whether it is an unconstitutional practice for defendant to charge higher mooring fees to nonresidents of Chicago. Section 26.3(g) provides that the Chicago Park District may “establish and collect fees for all facilities and services, and compensation for materials furnished. Fees charged nonresidents of such district need not be the same as fees charged to residents of the district.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 105, par. 333.23n(g).) Pursuant to this authorization, defendant’s mooring fees to nonresidents include a 25% surcharge over the fees charged to residents of Chicago.