Marriage of Miller v. Miller, 170 Ill. App. 3d 1044 (1988)
[…] David kept the children while petitioning this court for rehearing of the appeal; that petition was denied on February 19, 1985. On March 13, 1985, while still holding the children, David petitioned the trial court for change of custody. On June 11, 1985, the court ordered David to return the children to Gayle, and she took actual custody one week later.

*1046Gayle filed a. motion to strike David’s petition for change of custody, citing section 610(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which provides that “no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 610(a).) David’s petition did not allege that there was reason to believe that the children’s environment endangered their health, and no affidavits to that effect were, filed.