Schroeder v. Department of Public Aid, 169 Ill. App. 3d 804 (1988)
[…] Plaintiff has perfected her appeal to this court. Plaintiff has framed multiple issues for our consideration; however, at oral argument counsel for defendant conceded to plaintiff’s positions with the exception of plaintiff’s treatment of the crop insurance proceeds. With respect to the crop insurance proceeds, the Department, having previously conceded that the money be treated as a resource in the month received, is now arguing that it is income.

*806The issue before us requires that we construe applicable Federal law. Title 7 of the United States Code, chapter 51, section 2014(d), of the Food Stamp Act (Act), provides in relevant part: “Household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding only *** moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or credits, retroactive lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lump-sum insurance settlements: Provided, That such payments shall be counted as resources, unless specifically excluded by other laws.” (7 U.S.C. §2014(d) (1982).) Income eligibility standards for the food stamp program are farther clarified in title 7, chapter II, part 273, of the Federal regulations.