People v. Baptist, 169 Ill. App. 3d 798 (1988)
[…] Porter (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 64, where the court held that the Post-Conviction Hearing Act does not violate due process or the doctrine of separation of powers and also that section 122 — 2.1 is severable from section 122 — 8, which was previously held unconstitutional. Since People v. Porter disposes of these issues, we need not discuss them further.

Defendant also contends that this cause should be remanded for further consideration because the post-conviction petition was not dismissed within 30 days of its filing as required by section 122— 2.1(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1(a)), which states as follows:

“Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.”

In the recent People v. Porter decision, the Illinois Supreme Court ruled that the 30-day provision of the statute is mandatory and that the trial court’s noncompliance with the Act renders the dismissal void.