Baumgartner v. Ziessow, 169 Ill. App. 3d 647 (1988)
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the accumulation of errors at trial denied him a fair trial. However, having found no merit in plaintiff’s allegations of individual errors, we perforce conclude that there was no prejudical accumulation of error.

Finally, plaintiff asserts that a new trial is required because the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that defendants had a duty to sound a warning to plaintiff with the car horn. Plaintiff implies that the trial court should have instructed the jury in accord*662anee with section 11 — 1003.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code). That section provides:

“[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused, incapacitated or intoxicated person.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 95½, par. 11-1003.1.

Plaintiff’s contention that the trial court did not give the jury a “warnings” instruction is meritless.