Fencl-Tufo Chevrolet, Inc. v. Industrial Commission, 169 Ill. App. 3d 510 (1988)
[…] He had taken part in a men’s golf league on four occasions, in which he played nine holes and rode in a golf cart. Claimant did some light yard work, including the planting of a few flowers, and oversaw the daytime care of his children.

Initially, respondent contends the Commission erred in allowing into evidence and considering the records of numerous physicians over respondent’s hearsay objection. At the arbitration hearing, claimant sought to introduce into evidence a number of physicians’ records under section 16 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, wMch provides in pertinent part:

“The records kept by a hospital, certified to as true and cor*514rect by the superintendent or other officer in charge, showing the medical and surgical treatment given an injured employee in such hospital, shall be admissible without any further proof as evidence of the medical and surgical matters stated therein, but shall not be conclusive proof of such matters.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.16.

Respondent objected to these exhibits on hearsay grounds, claiming an inability to cross-examine the physicians and the failure of the physicians to comply with respondent’s subpoenas so that the records could be reviewed for completeness.