Independent Lift Truck Builders Union v. Reese, 169 Ill. App. 3d 422 (1988)
[…] “ ‘[I]t is also equally well settled that courts will interfere with the decision of an association expelling one of its members if it appears that the rules of the association governing expulsion have not been observed or if the accused member has not been afforded those rudimentary rights which will give him an opportunity to defend against the charges made. ***’ (Carson v. Glass Bottle Blowers Ass’n of United States & Canada, 37 Cal. 2d 134, 231 P.2d 6, 21 A.L.R.2d 1387.)” (Emphasis in original.) Zoll, 135 Ill. App. 3d at 913, 482 N.E.2d at 449.

Section 411(a)(5) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (LMRDA) provides as follows:

“No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.” (29 U.S.C. §411(a)(5) (1982).)

*424The United States Supreme Court has held that, for union disciplinary actions to be upheld in court proceedings, “the charging party [must have] providefd] some evidence at the disciplinary hearing to support the charges made.” (Emphasis added.)