People v. Kerney, 168 Ill. App. 3d 72 (1988)
[…] During oral argument on the appeal in this court, counsel advised the court that our supreme court had granted leave to appeal in three consolidated cases encompassing the arguments raised by petitioner and, accordingly, we reserved disposition of the appeal pending a decision therein. A decision has been rendered in those cases and it is dis-positive of the instant appeal. (See People v. Porter (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 64.) In Porter, one of the issues raised by two of the three defendants concerned an interpretation of section 122 — 2.1(a), which provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss *75the petition in a written order ***. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill.