Spec-Cast, Inc. v. First National Bank & Trust Co., 168 Ill. App. 3d 615 (1987)
[…] Late in May 1984, Jackson’s attorney contacted First National Bank and notified it that Jackson held it responsible for the $20,000. Lundquist subsequently filed a voluntary bankruptcy petition, and the plaintiff filed suit against the bank in October 1984.

Plaintiff’s first contention is that a bank may not present common law defenses to a showing that an instrument was honored without all the necessary signatures. In support of this argument, plaintiff cites section 1 — 103 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states:

“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 26, par. 1— 103.

Section 3 — 401 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[n]o person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon.” (Ill. Rev.