Blair v. Department of Employment Security, 168 Ill. App. 3d 537 (1988)
[…] Defendant determined plaintiff succeeded to substantially all of the employing enterprises of Seggerman’s Standard, a gasoline service station which previously occupied the premises plaintiff now occupies. Defendant then transferred Seggerman’s experience rating to plaintiff, accounting for plaintiff’s high contribution rate. In administrative review the circuit court of Livingston County reversed defendant’s decision as against the manifest weight of the evidence. Defendant appeals and we affirm the circuit court.

The issue here revolves around the defendant’s interpretation of section 1507 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 577). This section reads in pertinent part:

“Contribution rates of successor and predecessor employing units. A. Whenever any employing unit succeeds to substantially all of the employing enterprises of another employing unit, then in determining contribution rates for any calendar year, the experience rating record of the predecessor prior to the succession shall be transferred to the successor and thereafter it shall not be treated as the experience rating record of the predecessor, except as provided in subsection B.”

*539The question is whether plaintiff succeeded to “substantially all of the employing enterprises” of Seggerman’s Standard. The evidence presented indicates he did not.