Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 508 v. Cook County College Teachers Union, 167 Ill. App. 3d 998 (1987)
[…] The Board, however, contends that the dismissal of a nontenured probationary faculty member is a discretionary, nondelegable power of the Board and therefore not subject to binding arbitration, in spite of section 10(b) of the Illinois Education Labor Relations Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1983 Supp., ch. 48, *1000par. 1710(b)). We agree and we affirm.

Section 10(b) of the Illinois Education Labor Relations Act became effective on January 1, 1984, and provides:

“The parties to the collective bargaining process may effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision has the effect of supplementing any provision in any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois pertaining to wages, hours or other conditions of employment ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1983 Supp., ch. 48, par. 1710(b).)

Section 103B — 3 of the School Code (Ill. Rev.