Beeding v. Miller, 167 Ill. App. 3d 128 (1988)
[…] The parties have resubmitted their original briefs at our invitation.

PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL

Plaintiff first contends that the trial court’s interpretation of section 8 of the Act requiring the landlord to show proof of cause for non-renewal of the lease was error. Plaintiff argues that the section 8 language requiring a landlord to state the reasons for nonrenewal is “surplusage” and “does not mandate proof of those stated reasons to be successful in obtaining possession of tenant’s leased premises.” We disagree.

Section 8 of the Act provides:

“Every lease of a mobile home or lot in a mobile park shall contain an option which automatically renews the lease; unless: (a) the tenant shall notify the owners 30 days prior to the expiration of the lease that he does not intend to renew the lease; or (b) the park owner shall notify the tenant 30 days prior to the expiration of the lease that the lease will not be renewed and specify in writing the reasons, such as violations of park rules, health and safety codes or irregular or non-payment of rent.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 80, par. 208.

It is well established that the court’s function in construing statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. *136 (Harris v. Manor Healthcare Corp.